Usekit

    Language

    Home|All Tools|Extension
    |
    |
    |
    |
    |

    What Is This Tool?

    The Etsy Seller Profit Calculator estimates Etsy fees, total costs, net profit and profit margin for a sale. It has a simple mode and an advanced mode with more cost fields, and supports several shop countries.

    What Can You Do With It?

    Price a new listing so it earns the profit you want. See how much each Etsy fee takes from a sale. Include Offsite Ads and other costs in your estimate.

    How Does It Work?

    Revenue = price × quantity + shipping charged. Fees = $0.20 listing per item + 6.5% transaction fee on revenue + payment processing (percent of revenue + fixed fee for your country) + optional Offsite Ads %. Profit = revenue − fees − item costs − label − ads − other costs. Margin = profit ÷ revenue.

    Key Benefits

    Fee breakdown bar shows where the money goes. Country-specific payment processing presets.

    Limitations and Important Notes

    Payment processing rates for some countries are estimates; check Etsy’s fee page for your country. Taxes, currency conversion and regulatory fees are not included.

    Privacy and Security

    This tool runs entirely in your web browser. Your input and results are processed on your device and are not uploaded to Usekit servers.

    Real-World Example

    United States shop, price $100, shipping charged $10, quantity 1, item cost $25, shipping label $8. Revenue $110.00 → listing $0.20 + transaction $7.15 + payment $3.55 = fees $10.90. Costs $33.00 → net profit $66.10, margin 60.09%.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Does Etsy charge the transaction fee on shipping?

    Yes. The 6.5% transaction fee applies to the item price plus shipping, and this calculator does the same.

    What are Offsite Ads fees?

    If a sale comes from an Etsy Offsite Ad, Etsy charges an extra percentage. Enter it in Advanced only for those sales.

    Why does the listing fee increase with quantity?

    Etsy charges $0.20 for each item sold from a multi-quantity listing.

    Related Tools

    Amazon FBA Break-Even CalculatoreBay Seller Fee CalculatorShopify Profit Margin CalculatorPrint-on-Demand Profit Calculator

    How to use this tool

    • Choose your shop country and enter the price, shipping, quantity and item cost.
    • Use Advanced to include any extra shipping or advertising costs.
    • Read the estimated fees, profit and margin in the results.
    Contact / Request a Tool•Browser Extension•Terms & Conditions•Privacy Policy
    © 2026 Usekit. All rights reserved.
    All Tools

    Etsy Seller Profit Calculator

    Pricing

    Items soldOne per order

    Your costs

    Your shop

    Profit
    $66.10
    Margin
    60.1%

    Where each sale goes

    Profit$66.10
    Your costs$33.00
    Etsy fees$10.90

    Breakdown

    Revenue$110.00
    Item sales$100.00
    Shipping charges$10.00
    Your costs-$33.00
    Item cost-$25.00
    Shipping labels-$8.00
    Etsy fees-$10.90
    Listing ($0.20 each)-$0.20
    Transaction (6.5%)-$7.15
    Payment processing (3% + $0.25)-$3.55
    Profit$66.10

    Based on Etsy's standard fees. Excludes deposit fees, Etsy Plus, VAT and refunds.